|
About
Apricot Kernel Oil
Our Apricot Kernel Oil is
obtained from the dried kernels of Australian apricots.
The oil is obtained by removing the pit from the apricot
and cracking the shell of the pit in order to access the
kernel covered by the shell. The oil is then pressed
from the kernel. This process is carried out locally in
South East Queensland.
It is a very healthy oil
because it is high in monounsaturated fat and contains
no trans-fatty acids. It can be used for high heat
cooking methods, such sautéing and pan-frying, and
has a deliciously mild nutty flavour, which does not
overpower the other ingredients in salad dressings.
Apricot Kernel Oil is
eagerly sought for its content of
vitamins
and essential fatty acids, as well as
for its properties as a
massage oil
and body oil as it contains very high
levels of essential fatty acids and vitamins A and E.
The oil is cold pressed and
pure, to ensure it retains its antioxidants,
vitamins and flavour. It is also chemical and
preservative free.
Apricot Kernel Oil is very
popular as body
oil and
is known for its ability to penetrate the skin without
leaving an oily feel. As body oil, the moisturizing,
revitalizing properties are popular in many cosmetics
for dry or aged skin.
Apricot kernel oil makes
the perfect
massage oil
and it used as carrier oil with essential oils for
aromatherapy. Apricot Kernel Oil as massage oil is
superior to other types of massage oils as it provides
the necessary slip and glide for massage. The fine
consistency of our oil allows it to be absorbed into the
skin leaving a velvety finish.
Our oil is extracted from
Australian apricot kernels and has a very high Vitamin E
content (aiding fast absorption). It is a trygliceride
composed of 75% oleic acid and 20% linoleic acid, and
unsaturated fatty acids esterfied with glycerin -
similar to avocado oil and sesame oil. This composition
is found to be highly compatible with the skin. Apricot
Kernel Oil moisturizes and softens skin while helping
retain clarity and suppleness. These properties make the
oil highly sought after as a massage oil and body oil.
As we age, or
expose ourselves to the sun - two factors we have little
control over - our skin dries and ages.
Using our Apricot Kernel Oil externally (stroking it
over our body after a shower) and/or consuming one or
two tablespoons daily in our food as a dietary
supplement will rapidly result in a more supple skin
that glows with health. Also, compare the price of our
natural chemical-free Apricot Kernel Oil to that of
"synthetic beauty products" and you will understand why
our oil is so popular
|